International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kanzaki-aka-wabisuke

Kanzaki-aka-wabisuke

Last Updated:2021/8/31 14:00:32 By:wangzhonglang
326

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9305

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Kanzaki-aka-wabisuke'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:寒咲赤佗助 かんざきあかわびすけ

Meaning

Synonym

Aka-wabisuke Winter Flowering Chūgai Nursey Co., Catalogue, 1936-1937. Synonym for Kanzaki-aka-wabisuke.

Description

» English Description

Katayama, 1960, Tsubaki Ochabana: Small, single, red. Flowers early. For colour plates see: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.276; Katei Gahō, ed., 1984, Chabana Koyomi, vol.1 Tsubaki, p.55; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, pp.160, 161. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.40, description, p.208: Petals of irregular length, 3 long oval petals and 3 short ones around a small, abortive, stamen cluster. Leaves oval, flat, rigid, bright mid-green, cuneate base, taper­ing acuminate apex, serrulate margins. Originated in Kansai district, Japan. Old trees are found in the Mikawa District, Aichi Prefecture. Sometimes erro­neously known as ‘Aka-wabisuke’. For botanical drawings, colour photo and description see pp.35, 36, 38, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1982, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.11. Synonym: ‘Aka­-wabisuke’(Kanaoka) Resembles Beni-wabisuke but flowers and leaves are smaller.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.67. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.264. 関西產. [花]紅色、一重、猪口咲き、花つき良、子房有毛、梅小輪、1〜3月。[葉]楕円、中形、網脈は陥没する。[樹]やや立性、強い。[来歴]ワビスケツバキ。関西から普及したが愛知県三河地方に古木が多い。写/出雲村田、文/樽本

Photos