International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kanzakura

Kanzakura

Last Updated:2022/8/17 8:59:19 By:wangzhonglang
465

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9308

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Kanzakura'

Chinese Name:寒樱

Japanese Name:寒桜 かんざくら

Meaning:Winter Cherry

Synonym

寒樱#1  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.46, No.566.

Description

» English Description

ICS, Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.28: Small size, rose-pink, fragrant, double. A seedling of Flower Girl x C.granthamiana. Originated in Ōsaka Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by Kazuo Yoshikawa in 1980.

» Chinese Description

寒桜,かんざくら,'Kanzakura'C. nitidissima hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第181页,【花】:粉、半重瓣、小輪、中~晩生。【葉】橢圓、極小型。橫張、枝垂。Flower Girl x C. fraterna的雜交種,1980年吉川和男命名發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.146. Kanzakura寒樱(Winter Cherry)(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1980,日本大阪,吉川和男。Flower Girl (花女郎)x C. granthamiana (香港山茶)。半重瓣、淡粉红色、有香味、小轮、花期1~2月,矮性横张、垂枝性生长。公元1993年,新竹市名椿园'侯进益先生'将此品种引入台湾。

寒樱#1—新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.46, No.566.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.68. 【花】桃色の八重、有香の小輪、2〜3月。【葉】楕円、極小形、光沢乏しい。【樹】横張り矮性、枝垂れる。【来歴】フラワーガールとフラテルナとの交雑種。1980年に吉川和男の命名•発表。写•文/吉川


Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Japan

Photos