International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kara-ito

Kara-ito

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1072

Id:ICR-9331

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kara-ito'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chinese Thread  Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.114. Synonym for Kara-ito.

Goshoguruma Pink  Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947. Synonym for Kara-ito.

Pink Goshoguruma  Steffek, 1949, Plant Buyer’s Guide, ed.5, p.50. Synonym for Kara-ito.

Red Goshoguruma  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Kara-ito.

Tōshi  Different reading for Kara-ito.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, vol.1: The corolla is red, in two tiers, variegated with white, anemone form. Kara-ito is listed in the following publica­hons and said to be the same as the existing cultivar: Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e; Shirai-­Bunko, 1789, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306; Iwasaki, 1829, Honzō Zufu; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki. See following colour plates: Tuyama,1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.23; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.254, p.128, descript. p.16; Encyclopedia of Camel­lias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.370, p.158; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.368; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.37, description, p.208: Leaves obong-elliptic, lateral venation raised, grossly serrate. Flower of large, anemone form with the centre a mass of small petals and petaloids, loosely arranged, often exposing some stamens. Outer petals are red (Claret Rose 021), inner petals and petaloids variegated white. Flowers late season. Goshogu­ruma is a virus variegated form of Kara-ito. Kara-ito was listed by Kaempfer in his Amoenata­tum Exoticarum, 1712. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos