International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Karatsu-kō

Karatsu-kō

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
634

Id:ICR-9358

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1739

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Karatsu-kō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Karatsu Synonym for Karatsu-kō.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e; Tanaka et al., 1989, American Camellia Yearbook, p.11: Red with white dots and streaks, small size, single. Originated in Japan. Synonym: ‘Karatsu’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos