International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kariginu

Kariginu

Last Updated:2021/10/13 13:43:35 By:Sueo Takano
309

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9368

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kariginu'

Chinese Name:狩衣

Japanese Name:狩衣 かりぎぬ

Meaning:Hunting Coat

Synonym

Karigina Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of the Japanese name Kariginu.

Kari-goromo Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.15.Different reading for Kariginu.

Karihinu American Camellia Yearbook, 1950, p.428, index. Corruption of the Japanese name Kariginu.

狩衣 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.70; No.108.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū-: Pink spotted darker pink, large double. Transliterated name first used in Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1938-1939, p.19. See: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.201; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.374, p.190, descript. p.201; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.341, p.149; Shufu-no-Tomo-sha, 1976, Tsubaki no Sazanka, p.29; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.38, colour photo, p.208: Leaves elliptic to oblong, apex acuminate, venation impressed, margins finely serrulate. Flowers semi-double, palest pink striped with rose (Spinel Red 0023/1), inner, normal petals erect with the odd petaloid in the centre. Flowers mid-season. Originated in Kantō, Japan. Different reading: ‘Karigoromo’. Cor­ruptions of name: ‘Karigina’, ‘Kari-hinu’. Resembles: ‘Goshiki-ya’echiri-tsubaki’.

» Chinese Description

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》94页。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.147. Kariginu 狩衣(Hunting Coat)(C. japonica)红山茶。1859,日本江户。半重瓣、白〜淡粉底、红色条纹斑、割蕊中轮、花期1~3月、树性直立。狩衣一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.70; No.108.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.94.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.66. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.183. 江戸產. [花]白~極淡桃色地に紅色の縦絞りが入る、八重、割りしベ、散り性、中輪、4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る。写/高野、文/編集委員会

Photos