International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kasenzan

Kasenzan

Last Updated:2022/8/17 9:08:38 By:wangzhonglang
745

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9391

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kasenzan'

Chinese Name:花仙山

Japanese Name:花仙山 かせんざん

Meaning:Mount Kasen

Synonym

Fumaikō  Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.207. Synonym for Kasenzan.

Mount Kasen  Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.82 with colour photo; Synonym for Kasenzan.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.313, p.132, description, p.244: Very small size, campanulate, pale pink, single of 5 petals, slightly emarginate, with short stamen column, white filaments, yellow anthers. Blooms mid-season to late. Leaves small, elliptic to narrowly-elliptic, apex tapering acuminate, margins crenate-ser­rate, matt, mid-green. Originated in Matsu’e City, Shimane Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by Tomohisa Arikawa in 1970. Synonym: ‘Fumaikō’. See also colour photo: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.36; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.75, and p.48, Katei Gahō, ed., 1984, Chabana Koyomi, vol. 1, Tsub­aki. Fumaikō was the name of Matsudaira, the great Japanese master of the tea ceremony.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.147.

Kasenzan花仙山(Mount Kasen)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1970,日本玉汤町民家栽培种,有川智久命名发表。单瓣、喇叭形、极淡粉、花瓣5枚、迷你~小轮、筒蕊、黄花药、白花丝、花期1~3月。同种异名:Fumaiko(不昧光)。

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..75   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.61.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.45. 島根產. [花]極淡桃色、一重、筒~猪口咲き、筒しベ、小輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、小形、中折れ、肉厚。[樹]立性。[来歴]松江市玉湯町の民家の栽培種から選抜、1970年有川智久の命名.発表、別名は不味光。写/桐野、文/井原

Flower

Flower Size4-8 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos