International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kashū-karanishiki

Kashū-karanishiki

Last Updated:2022/8/19 9:08:30 By:Sueo Takano
741

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-9398

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kashū-karanishiki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:加州唐錦 かしゅうからにしき

Meaning:Variegated Chinese Kashū

Synonym

Kasyū-karanishiki  Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.34 as ‘Kasyū-kara-nishiki”.Different reading for Kashūkara-nishiki.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.34, colour photo, p.207, description as ‘Kasyu-kara-nishiki’: Medium size, single with 5-6 large, rounded petals with a base colour, fine veining of pink, wide, crimson streaks and irregu­lar white edges to crinkled petals. A compact, central, stamen cylinder with yellow anthers. Different reading: ‘Kasyū-kara-nishiki’. Resembles Sanpei-tsubaki. Sport: ‘Beni-gara’. See p.269, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. An old camellia from Ishikawa, named and released by Ryōji Nakamura in 1965. Similar to, if not the same, as Koshiji-karanishiki.

» Japanese Description

 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..268.    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.59. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.162. 石川產. [花]淡桃色地に紅色の縦絞りが入る白覆輪、一重、筒~ラ1パ咲き、筒しベ、中輪、11~4月。[葉]楕円、中形、波曲。[樹]横張り性、強い。[来歴]唐錦として1867年の茶会記に登場する、1965年に現在名に中村良弌が命名.発表。写.文/塩田

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos