International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kasuga-shibori

Kasuga-shibori

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
606

Id:ICR-9400

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kasuga-shibori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kasuga-shibori Variegated  SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Kasuga- shibori Var.’. Orthographic error for Kasuga-shibori.

Kasugi-shabori  SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.4. Corruption of the Japanese name Kasuga-shibori.

Kosuga-Shibori  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.5. Corruption of Japanese name Kasuga­-shibori.

Mrs Diegaard  Griffin ed., 1956, Camellian, 1:17. Synonym for Kasuga-shibori.

Red Beauty Variegated  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Kasuga-shibori.

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.5 as ‘Kosuga-shibori’. Variegated formal double, 7.5 cm across. SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Red blotched with white. Large, formal double. Medium, spreading growth. Originated in Japan. Orthographic error: ‘Kasuga-shibori Var.’. Synonyms: ‘Red Beauty’, ‘Dappled Kasuga’. Cor­ruptions of Japanese name: ‘Kosuga-shibori’, ‘Kasugi Shabori’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos