International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kate Cargill

Kate Cargill

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
432

Id:ICR-9424

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kate Cargill'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Katie Cargill Griffin, ed., 1958, Camellian. Orthographic error for Kate Cargill.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.67: Soft pink, medium large, semi­double to open, peony form with irregular petals. Upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated in USA by Childs. Orthographic error: ‘Katie Cargill’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos