International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kate Hardie

Kate Hardie

Last Updated:2019/6/18 10:27:12 By:wangzhonglang
407

Id:ICR-9425

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kate Hardie'

Chinese Name:深情海上

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

深情海上 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.648.

卡迪哈代 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.27, K9.

Description

» English Description

ACS., Nov.1989, The Camellia Journal, vol.44, No.4, p.17, Reg. No.2171: Pearl white to blush pink, medium size, formal double with cupped centre petals, opening occasion­ally to a six-pointed star centre. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated by Walter Homeyer, Macon, Georgia. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.124, colour photo [p.133]: The 14 year old seedling first bloomed in 1981. Average flower size, 8 cm across x 5 cm deep with 29-45 petals and 55-64 petaloids. Plant growth is upright, average and open with light green leaves, 8 cm x 5 cm.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.147.

Kate Hardie 深情海上(C. japonica)红山茶。1989,美国乔治亚州Macon,Walter Homeyer。完全形、偶尔出现六角星形、珍珠白~淡粉、杯状花芯、中轮(8 x 5cm)、花瓣约29~45枚、花期12~2月,树性直立~横张。1993年,新竹市侯进益先生从日本伊豆大岛引进台湾栽培。

Kate Hardie (深情海上)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.648.

Kate Hardie (卡迪哈代)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.27, K9.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos