International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Katherine Allan

Katherine Allan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
327

Id:ICR-9433

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Katherine Allan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Katherine Allen Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1960, p.5. Orthographic error for Katherine Allan.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue, with illustration: Large, light pink with light lavender undercast, incomplete double, 11-13 cm across x 3.8 cm deep with 15 or more outer petals, about 5 cm x 4 cm. Buds fat, long and pointed. The flower opens flat and shows a mass of petaloids in groups of 2 to 6 connected to a single filament, giving the flower a loose, wavy effect. Stamens concealed. Leaves medium green, glossy, slightly twisted, narrow, 8-12 cm long x 3.8 cm wide. Apex acute, margins shallowly serrate. Plant habit is bushy, spreading and fast in rate. Orthographic error: ‘Katherine Allen’. Originated by Walter Allan, Summerville, South Carolina, USA from seed of Elegans. First bloomed 1948. See American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.318, Reg. No.102.
Photos