International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Katherine Nuccio

Katherine Nuccio

Last Updated:2022/9/17 19:19:39 By:wangzhonglang
801

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9438

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Katherine Nuccio'

Chinese Name:凯瑟琳

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kaiselin Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.51. Chinese synonym for Katherine Nuccio.

凯沙淋 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8.No.109.

凯瑟琳 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.673.

凯莎琳纽西欧 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.27, K8.

凯瑟琳新西欧 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第217页。

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1949-1950: Rose-red. Medium formal double to rose form double, 8 cm across with 60-65 petals. Vigorous, compact growth. Mid-sea­son blooming. First flowered 1942. Leaves medium green, ovate, 8 cm x 5 cm. slightly twisted, thin texture, serrations shallow. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. See black and white photo, p.119, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III.

» Chinese Description

凯薩琳.新西歐Katherine NuccioC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第217页,红、完全重瓣、中輪、中花,1950年美國發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.148. Katherine Nuccio 凯萨琳(C. japonica)红山茶。1949,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。初花1942年。完全形、玫瑰红~暗紫红、中轮(7.5~9 x 2.5~4cm)、花瓣约60~65枚、花期1~2月、树形浓密、长势强。Katherine Nuccio (凯沙淋)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8.No.109. Katherine Nuccio (凯瑟琳)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.673. Katherine Nuccio (凯莎琳纽西欧)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.27, K8.

Flower

Flower Size7.5-9 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos