International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kathryn Funari

Kathryn Funari

Last Updated:2022/8/17 9:23:54 By:wangzhonglang
676

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9446

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kathryn Funari'

Chinese Name:佛纳星

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fornali Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from Camellia World, p.75, No.303. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Kathryn Funari.

佛那礼 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8. No.110.

佛纳礼 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.649.

凯撒琳佛那礼 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.26, K6.

佛纳星 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.126.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1976, Camellia Nomenclature, p.86: Deep veined pink. Large for­mal double. Medium growth. Early blooming. Originated in USA by A. Funari, California. See colour photo, front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1978, vol.XV, No.4. Chinese synonym: ‘Fonali’, later changed to ‘Fonaxing’.

» Chinese Description

凯瑟琳. 佛纳礼Kathryn FunariC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第217页,红、完全重瓣、大輪、早~中花,1976年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第126页。美国加利福尼亚州A.Funari先生培育。花深粉红色,完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣50多枚,近圆形,排列整齐,瓣面有清晰的红色脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,先端尖,光亮,叶齿尖,植株立性,生长中等。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.148. Kathryn Funari佛纳礼(C. japonica)红山茶。1976,美国加州,A. Funari。完全形、粉红~桃红色、深红脉纹、大轮(11~12x4~4.5cm)、花期12~1月、树性直立、长势中等。Kathryn Funari (佛那礼)—陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.8. No.110. Kathryn Funari (佛纳礼)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.649. Kathryn Funari (凯撒琳佛那礼)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.26, K6. Kathryn Funari (佛纳星)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.126.

Flower

Flower Size11-12 cm

Blooming Season12-1 Month United States

Photos