International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Katie

Katie

Last Updated:2022/8/17 9:33:47 By:wangzhonglang
1268

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9458

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Katie'

Chinese Name:凯蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kaidi  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.418; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Katie.

凯蒂  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.51, No.3.

凯帝  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.465.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1979, #7361; American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.168, Reg. No.1606: A very large, salmon, rose-pink, semi-double C.japonica chance seedling of Drama Girl; early to midseason flowering. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, Cali­fornia, USA. The 5 year old seedling first flowered 1976. Flower size 13-15 cm across. Plant growth is upright, dense, and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 5 cm. Received the Margarete Hertrich Award, 1983. See colour photos: front cover, SCCS, 1980, The Camellia Review, vol.42, No.2 and inside the front cover ACS., 1980, The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.3. Chinese synonym: ‘Kaidi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.148.

Katie 凯蒂(C. japonica)红山茶。1979,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。

Drama Girl (艺旦)自然实生种。5年实生苗,初花1976。半重瓣、粉红色、泛橙色调、巨大 (13~15cm)、花期12~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Katie (凯蒂)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.51, No.3.

Katie (凯帝)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.14/28, No.465.

Flower

Flower Size13-15 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos