International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Katsura-no-hana

Katsura-no-hana Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
132

Id:ICR-9475

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Katsura-no-hana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sumiya-tsubaki Sakuden,1630, Hyakuchinshū. Synonym for ‘Katsura-no-hana’.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū: White, large, double with rabbit eared petaloids. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos