International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kayoidori

Kayoidori

Last Updated:2022/9/9 8:36:23 By:Sueo Takano
457

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9492

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kayoidori'

Chinese Name:通鸟

Japanese Name:通鳥 かよいどり

Meaning:Daily passing bird

Synonym

Karyodonari  Forrest, 1983, Trees and Shrubs Cultivated in Ireland. The name of a camellia in the garden of Mt. Congreve. Probably a corruption of Kayoidori.

Kayai-dori  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of the Japanese name Kay­oidori.

Tongniao  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.425; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.japonica Kayoidori.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: White, streaked pink. Large, semi-double. Chūgai Nursery Cat­alogue, 1935; Wada, 1941, Garden Treasures of Japan, p.30: Well doubled, smooth petalled flower, clear red broad streaks on a white ground, large; McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias; Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties of Japan and the SCCS, Camellia Nomenclture, all use a similar description. However, in Japan, the form of Kayoidori in the trade is apparently a colour sport as it is now pink, streaked red. See any of the following colour pls: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.194; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.370; Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.110; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.322; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.91; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.347; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.37. These illustrate a variable camellia with a background colour from pale pink to finely veined deep pink, streaked or banded with crimson. It is a rose form double that often opens out to a semi-double. Tuyama’s description is: Leaves oblong, oblong-elliptic to obovate elliptic, apex suddenly acuminate, coarsely serrulate-crenate at the margins. Flowers double, often nerved a deeper pink, leaving a loose head of petals in the centre, pale pink, striped with rose (Crimson 22/1 to 22/2), petals incurved. Sometimes producing a flower of pure crimson. In this case, as compared with the former listed camellia, the meaning of the name is “Daily Passing Bird”. Fendig in his American Camellia Catalogue, 1953, lists ‘Kayoidori 1’ and ‘Kayoidori 2’, apparently to cover the two different colour forms. Originated in Kantō, Japan. Resembles Kaoyodori and Kayoichidori in flower form. Chinese synonym ‘Tongniao’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第127页。日本江户一带。花白色至淡粉红色,有稀疏的纵向红色条纹,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣宽圆形,先端B陷,排列松散,瓣面可见深红色脉纹,中部花瓣半直立,内扣,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,波曲,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

» Japanese Description

  講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.337  保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.214. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.93.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..347   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.64.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.204. 江戸產. [花]淡桃色地に少数の紅色の縦絞り、細い白覆輪、八重、宝珠を残す、中~大輪、1~4月。[葉]楕円、大形、波曲。[樹]横張性。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に記載がある。写/佐藤、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos