International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kaza-ore

Kaza-ore

Last Updated:2022/9/5 14:19:19 By:Sueo Takano
460

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9503

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kaza-ore'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:風折 かざおれ

Meaning:Wind breaking

Synonym

Kazaori SCCS, 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.67.Different reading of the Japanese name Kaza­-ore.

Kaze-ore Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.136.Different reading for Kaza-ore.

Description

» English Description

Uesa, 1844, Sōmoku Benran; Minagawa, 1959, Chinkashū. For colour photos see: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.170; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.323, p.163, description, p.187; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.123, p.77; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.276 as ‘Kazaore’; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.34, description, p.207: Branches delicate, flowers single, medium size, pale pink with red and deeper pink stripes, branches a little pendulous. Leaves narrowly elliptic to ellip­tic, apex acuminate, venation impressed. Flowers single, palest pink, (Rose-pink 427/2) deli­cately striped carmine. (Carmine 21). Late flowering. Originated in the Kansai area, Japan. Different readings ‘Kaze-ore’, ‘Kaza-ori’. Sport: Kaza-ore-nishiki. The name means that the branches are so slender that it would seem that they could be broken in the wind.

» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.309. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.214. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.89.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..276   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.58. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.193. 関西產. [花]淡桃色地に紅色の大小の縦絞り、一重、ラッパ咲き、筒しベ、小~中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、小~中形。[樹]立性、枝は細く垂れる。[来歴]関西に古くからあるが、詳細は不明、写/佐藤、文/樽本

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos