International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kazahana

Kazahana

Last Updated:2022/8/17 11:05:18 By:wangzhonglang
462

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9499

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Kazahana'

Chinese Name:风花

Japanese Name:風花 かざはな

Meaning:Kaza (風) a varient of kaze, wind; hana (花) flower. As a whole, wind-flower, in allusion to cool white color of the petals.

Synonym

Kazabana Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.8, Feb.1967, black and white photo, p.6, description, p.16.Different reading for Kazahana.

Kaza-hani SCCS., 1972, Camellia Nomenclature, p.161. Corruption of the Japanese name Kaza­hana.

Kaza-hana Takasi Tuyuma_日本の椿.Camellias of Japan, 1968, p.84

Description

» English Description

Hagiya and Ishizawa, 1967, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.8, p.6, black and white photo, p.16, description: Medium size, 8-9 cm across, pure white, single with 5-6, long petals of irregular length, notched apex and 80 irregu­lar, spreading, yellow stamens. Mid-season blooming. Leaves ovate, twisted, 8-9 cm long, glossy green. See colour pls: Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.1, No.1, Text p.84; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.75, p.61; Katei Gahō, 1984, Chabana Koyomi, vol. 1, Tsubaki, p.45. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.61; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.34. Corruption of name: ‘Kaza-hani’. Resembles: Shiro-yukitsubaki. Originated among wild rusticanas on Sado Island, Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Collected by Susumu Ishizawa, named and released by Kaoru Hagiya in 1967. Different reading ‘Kazabana’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.148. Kazahana 风花(Flower in the Wind)(C. rusticana)雪茶。1967,日本新泻县。萩屋薰&石沢进命名发表。单瓣、平开形、花瓣5~6枚、小~中轮(8~9cm)、矮性丛生。

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.302. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P90.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p61.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.58.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.20. 新潟產. [花]白、一重、平開咲き、ユキツバキ状しベ、小~中輪、3月。[葉]楕円、中形、反曲。[樹]矮性、叢生。[来歴]ユキツバキ系:野生ユキツバキから選抜、1967年に萩屋薫の命名.発表。写/牧野、文/繊

Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos