International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kazusa-chidori

Kazusa-chidori

Last Updated:2021/12/15 14:50:04 By:wangzhonglang
947

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9513

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1999

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Kazusa-chidori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:かずさ千鳥 かずさちどり

Meaning

Synonym

Kazusachidori  New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.29-31, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Kazusa-chidori (C. hybrid)  A hybrid between C. japonica 'Tsuki-no-fue' and C. 'Tiny Princess'. Japan Camellia No.59 May 1999: Pale pink bordered peach pink, single, long tubular, long narrow petals, small, blooms in mid and late season. Leaves lanceolate, small. Tree compact with crowded branches. Bloomed firstly and named in 1990. Originated by Atsushi Itō. (‘Kazusa’ is an old name for the central part of the present Chiba Prefecture). Japan Camellia 99, May 2013, p.2 with colour photo, JCR Regn 2013-2. (ser. No.2). Seed parent given as Tsuki-no-hikari. ICS Journal 2014, colour photo p.158. Japanese Registration Number: 2013-2. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.29-31 as ‘Kazusachidori’: Flowers Very Small (less than 5 cm), Single (Star shape), red with white margin, Mar-Apr.

» Japanese Description

かずさ千鳥, かずさちどり. Camellia japonica 'Kazusa-chidori' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第129-31. 新花2. 伊藤篤登録

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos