International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Keemen

Keemen

Last Updated:2020/2/3 19:44:07 By:Chen Liang
285

Id:ICR-23797

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Keemen'

Chinese Name:祁门种

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

GSCT22  Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.44-45.

祁门槠叶种  农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》44-45页。

华茶22号  农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》44-45页。

qimen  present Pinyin name for 'Keemen'

Keemen Zhuye  Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.44-45.

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.44-45.

Alternative name: Keemen Zhuye. Jat variety. Arbor type. Medium leaf size. Medium sprouting.

         Originated in the Keemen county, Anhui province. It is mainly distributed in the Xiuning, Taiping, Guichi and Dongzhi counties of Anhui province. It was cultivated in large area in Hunan, Hubei, Jiangxi, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Yunnan, Guizhou, Sichuan, Guangdong, Guangxi Fujian, Shanxi, Henan and Gansu provinces (autonomous regions). It was also introduced to those countries, such as USSR, Vietmen, Pakistan, Japan and India.

         Plant medium size with medium branching density. Semi-opened in shape. Leaves inclined upwards or horizontal. Length 11.6~12.7 cm, width 3.9~4.8 cm. Oblong or long-oblong in shape. With acuminate tip. Surface of leaf slightly protruding. Green in color, glossy. Thick and soft in texture. 7~11 pairs of vein with dense, sharp and shallow serrations as well as slightly waved matgin. The sprouting period in the spring season appears in the middle of March. The peak period of shcx>ts with one bud and three leaves stage* appears in the first ten days of April With potent sprouting ability and dense sprouting density. Shoots rather stout and yellowish green in color. With medium amounts of hairs and better tenderness-keeping ability. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 48.8 g. The peak period of flowering stage appears in the third ten days of October., with average flowering and bearing percentage. High cold-hardiness and wide adaptability.

         Rather high-yielding. The yield of made tea in an area of 1122.4 mu productive tea garden in the Keemerx county Tea Plantation averaged 113.3 kg per mu in the course of 5 years. Among these, the y;eld of made tea in a 8.7 niu tea garden averaged 185.7 kg in a three years period.

         According to the analysis conducted by the Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of caffeine in the one bud and two leaves shoots averaged 4.04%, amino acids 3.51%% tea polyphenols 20.69%, total catechins 157.58 mg/g. Suitable to the manufacture of black tea and green tea. The Gongfu black tea prepared with the GSCT22 variety as the raw matirial is characterized by its tightly and finely relied leaf with tips, bloom color, full taste with sweet aftertaste. With special aromatic flavour (as called by 'Keemen flavour’as well as bright reddish liquor and infused leaf. It is recognized as the superb variety for the manufacture of 'Keemen black tea% and still maintained its style of high aromatic flavour, after introducing to other countries.

         Suitable to popularize in the tea region in the south-of-Yangzhe and north-of, Yangzte River for the manufacture of green tea and Gongfu black tea. There are no special requirements on the cultivation of this variety.


» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》44-45页。杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》271页。

华茶22(GSCT22)   祁门种   又名祁门槠叶种,有性繁殖系品种。灌木型,中叶类,中芽种。   

原产安徽省祁门县,主要分布在安徽休宁、太平、贵池、东至等县,50代以来,湖南、湖北、江西、江苏、浙江、云南、贵州、四川、广东、广西、福 建、陕西、河南、甘肃等省(区)有较大推广面积。苏联、越南、巴基斯坦、日 本和印度等国亦先后引种。   

植株大小中等,分枝密度中等,树姿半开张,叶片呈上斜或水平状着生。叶 片长11.6~12.7cm,宽3.9~4.8cm,叶形椭圆或长椭圆,叶尖渐尖,叶面微隆 起,叶色绿,富光泽,叶片较厚,叶质柔软,叶脉7~11对,叶齿细、密、浅, 叶缘微波。春芽萌发期一般在3月中旬,一芽三叶盛期*4月上旬,育芽力较 强,发芽密,芽叶较肥壮,黄绿色,茸毛中等,持嫩性较好,一芽三叶百芽重 平均48.Sg,盛花期在10月下旬,开花结实率中等,抗寒力强,适应性广。

量较高,祁门县茶场1122.4亩生产茶园,5年平均亩产干茶113.3kg。其中8.7 亩茶园3年平均亩产干茶185.7kg   

据中国农业科学院茶叶研究所分析,春茶一芽二叶鲜叶含咖啡碱4.04% 氨基酸3.51%,茶多酚20.69%,儿茶素总量157.581%/作。适制红、绿茶。制 工夫红茶,条索紧细苗秀,色泽乌润,汤色叶底红艳明亮,滋味醇厚甜润,回 味隽厚,香气独特(俗称祁门香),引种到国外后仍保持高香的风格,是适制 的优良品种。   

适宜在江南和江北(绿茶或工夫红茶)茶区推广。   

在栽培上无特殊要求。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos