International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Keishū

Keishū

Last Updated:2021/12/14 15:36:53 By:Satoshi Yamaguchi
62

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26015

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2021

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Keishū'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:恵秋 けいしゅう

Meaning

Synonym

Keishuu  2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.299-301, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Keishū (C.japonica X C. sinenesis). Japanese Registration Number: 2021-1. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. NewCamellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.299-301 as ‘Keishuu’.Registered in 2021 by Michiyo Kato from Yamaguchi. Flowers Small (5-7 cm),Single, ReddishPink, Sep- Mar. Artificial interspecific rare hybrid of Camelliajaponica var.japonica (=spontanea)/Camellia sinensis ‘Yabukita’.

» Japanese Description

恵秋けいしゅう. Camellia 'Keishū' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1299-301新花87加藤美千代登録。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos