International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ki-no-chō

Ki-no-chō

Last Updated:2021/8/31 14:57:26 By:wangzhonglang
780

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9711

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ki-no-chō'

Chinese Name:黄之蝶

Japanese Name:黄の蝶 きのちょう

Meaning:Yellow Butterfly

Synonym

黄之蝶 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.47, No.590.

Description

» English Description

JCS, Japan Camellia, 1991, No.39, front cover colour plate, description p.15: Chōchidori x C.nitidissima. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.72 with colour photo; English translation p.49. An embryo-cultured 7 petalled single of creamy yellow. Leaves oblong, reddish new growth. Upright, cold hardy. Released in Japan by Shūnsuke Hisatomi and Tomita Kunitake in 1982.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.150. Ki-no-cho黄の蝶(Yellow Butterfly)(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1991,日本福冈、久留米。Chochidori (蝶千鸟)x C. nitidissima (金花茶)。单瓣、乳黄色、花瓣7枚、小轮(56cm)、花期1~2月。

黄之蝶一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.47, No.590.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.72. 「蝶千鳥」 × キンカチャの交雑胚を胚培養で育てた苗から選抜し、1990年に久冨舜介・國武富太が公開した。所在地:久留米市草野町の個人母樹園。樹姿立性で分枝は細く密にでる。葉形披針形で平坦,大型。一重の椀咲きで小輪,花弁は淡黄色,雄しべは筒芯で不稔。開花期2月~3月。


Flower

Flower Form:Single / Cup-shape

Flower Colour:Single color Flower / Yellow

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos