International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ki-no-jōmanji

Ki-no-jōmanji

Last Updated:2022/8/17 14:36:54 By:wangzhonglang
1045

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9714

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2007

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ki-no-jōmanji'

Chinese Name:黄的常满寺

Japanese Name

Meaning:Yellow 'Jomanji'

Synonym

Yellow Jomanji  Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.73 with colour photo; Synonym for Ki-no-jōmanji.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio's Nurseries Catalogue, 2007, p.29 as ‘Ki-no-jōman’; Small single, profuse. Unusual shade of salmon pink. Excellent, bushy, upright plant. Flowers mid-season to late. Originated by Tadao Yamaguchi, Ishikawa, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.150.

Ki-no-jdmanji 黄的常满寺(Yellow 'Jomanji')。(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。2007,日本石川县,山口湛夫(Tadao Yamaguchi)作出。C. japonica Jomanji (常满寺)x C. nitidissima (金花茶)。单瓣、橙粉、小轮、花期12~3月、树性直立、灌木丛状生长。别名:Ki-no-joman (黄蝶)。

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month Japan

Photos