International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars King Lear

King Lear

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
835

Id:ICR-9671

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'King Lear'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ethel Weber  Valley Garden Supply Co. Catalogue, 1951, p.9. Synonym for King Lear.

Finlandia Rosea Variegated  Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1949-1950 as ‘Finlandia Rosea Var.’. Synonym for King Lear.

King Leaf  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for King Lear.

Description

» English Description

Rhodellia Nursery, [before 1945]. A sport of Finlandia Red. Fendig, 1952, American Camellia Catalogue with colour pl: Large, cherry red marbled white, semi-double, 10 cm across x 5 cm deep. Has a beard-like mass of irregular stamens in the centre surrounded by large petals. There are 3 rows of petals, 3.8 cm wide. Stamens central, white with large yellow anthers. Leaves medium size, dull mid-green, elliptic, 7.5 cm x 3.8 cm. Veins obscure, turns up from midrib, apex short acute, serrulate. Growth habit bushy, compact and vigorous. A sport of Finlandia Red discovered about 1929 by Otto Schwabe, Rhodellia Nursery, West Linn, Ore­gon, USA. Synonyms: ‘Finlandia Rosea Variegated’, ‘Oregon Donklaari’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos