International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kingston

Kingston

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
60

Id:ICR-9684

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kingston'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kingston Rosea  Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.227. The name for Kingston in the “Tableau Synaptique”.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.128: Leaves 8-9 cm long x 5-6 cm wide, rounded, thick, irregular, serrate, of an indistinct green. Flower of soft rose, full, 10-11 cm across. The outside petals are large, not numerous, cup-like, emarginate; the others are various, unequal, broad, long, upright, in massed serries and groups like the irregular corolla of Tri­umphans Rubra. Originated in UK by Mssrs Jackson. Synonym: ‘Kingston Rosea’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos