International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kinkazan

Kinkazan

Last Updated:2023/7/21 10:29:14 By:wangzhonglang
209

Id:ICR-9698

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1885

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Kinkazan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:金花山 きんかざん

Meaning:Mt.Kinka

Synonym

Kinkwazan  Takashi Tanahashi, 1949, American Camellia Yearbook, p.108.Different reading for Kinkazan.

Mount Kinka  Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.175. Synonym for Kinkazan.

Suzumushi  Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I 1972, p.385; Hakoda, JCS., 1987, Tsubaki, No.26, p.46. Synonym for Kinkazan.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, Iza’emon, 1885, Nisshō’en Chabaifu; Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.32: Single with many central petaloids. Autumn flowering sasan­qua. Light pink with long, central petaloids. Medium size. Long leaves. Originated in Japan by Minagawa. Synonym: ‘Suzumushi’. Different reading: ‘Kinkwazan’. For colour photo see: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1972, pl.526.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.385. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.297. 国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》.  p.9. 千葉. []淡桃色、一重、雄ずいの先端が弁化して小花弁となり、正常な雄ずいと混じる采咲き、小輪、1011。【葉】 狭長楕円、小形。【樹】横張り性、弱 い、枝は細い。[来歴]1885年「日渉園茶梅譜」に記載ある珍花。 写文/箱田。   

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p66 , 千葉県(佐倉市)→埼玉県(川口市)産, サザン力系. 花色淡桃色、花弁の基部がやや濃色 花形雄蕊先端が弁化して小花弁となり、正常な雄蕊と混生する采咲き、外弁は6-8枚、雄蕊群中の小花弁は30-50枚が多いが小花弁がほとんど出ないこともある。小輪で花径は6-7cm 開花期 10月下旬-12花弁倒披針形で先端が深く凹入、薄質であるが皺は少ない雄蕊30-60本、花糸は淡黄色、14-19mmではじめは基部で3-5mmが合着するが分離して散る。葯は濃黄色雌蕊 花柱は緑白色、長さ7-10mmで先端から4-63-4分岐する。子房表面には絹状毛多く、花柱は無毛葉柄 5-7mm、葉柄から表面主脈基部にかけて有毛。裏面主脈はほとんど無毛で時には散毛がある 葉身倒披針形、小型の長葉で薄質、長さ5-5.5cm、幅1.7-2cm。銳尖頭で銳尖脚。浅く中折れし全体が反曲する反り葉、葉縁は先端部で少し波曲する。葉縁には片側で17-21個の尖った細鋸歯がある葉色表面は鮮緑色、側脈は鮮明で網脈は不鮮明、裏は淡緑色樹性横張性で弱く、枝は細い 来歴佐倉市ではじめは‘鈴蟲’と呼ばれていたが、1898年には芦沢家で‘金花山’となり、その後は‘金華山’と書かれることが多かった 文献1885日渉園、1898:芦沢、1932石井* 1936山田* 1963松平.中村* 1972山崎*1998名鑑* 2001冬の華所在FS箱田、歷博. 写文/箱田直紀. 

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season10-12 Month Japan

Photos