International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kinsekai

Kinsekai

Last Updated:2022/8/17 14:39:16 By:wangzhonglang
811

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-9730

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Kinsekai'

Chinese Name:金世界

Japanese Name:金世界 きんせかい

Meaning:Golden World

Synonym

Golden World  Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.58 with colour photo; Synonym for Kinsekai.

金世界  蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.157, No.34.

Description

» English Description

Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties of Japan, p.17: Pink and sin­gle. For colour plate: Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.97; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.208; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.45, description, p.210: Irregularly shaped, single flower of 5 petals of glowing carmine in contrast to the glossy, dark green leaves, curiously variegated along the midrib in light green and gold. Originated in Niigata Prefecture, Japan. A mutation of a wild rusticana, named by Nagao.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.151.

金世界(Golden World) (C. rusticana)雪茶。1956,日本新潟县。野生种的枝变,长尾次太郎命名发表。单瓣、平开形、红色、花瓣5枚、中轮、花期23月、叶片中肋区域入淡绿黄斑、树性稍横张、弱。

金世界一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.157, No.34.


» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.106.   淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..208  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.79.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.218. 新潟產. [花]紅色、一重、平開咲き、ユキツバキ状しベ、中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形、黄色の中斑が入る錦葉。[樹]やや横張り性、弱い。[来歴]ユキツバキ系。野生種の枝変り、戦後に長尾次太郎の命名.発表。写/桐野、文/萩屋

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Japan

Photos