International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kinyotsude

Kinyotsude Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
69

Id:ICR-9748

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kinyotsude'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kinyotsute  Different reading for Kinyotsude.

Kin-yutsude  Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated, p.45. Corruption of the Japanese name Kinyot­sude.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, p.428, 671 as ‘Kin-yotsude’: Flat, deep scarlet, anemone form with one row of outer, emarginate petals and a central cushion of short, golden stamens and petaloids with a protruding pistil. Originated in Japan. Corruption of name: ‘Kinyutsude’. Different reading: ‘Kinyotsute’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos