International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kita-no-nada

Kita-no-nada

Last Updated:2022/8/17 14:45:57 By:wangzhonglang
762

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9794

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Kita-no-nada'

Chinese Name:北洋

Japanese Name:北の洋 きたのなだ

Meaning:Northern Ocean

Synonym

北の洋  蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.156, No.29.

Description

» English Description

Yuki Tsubaki no Kai, No.1, 1967, black and white photo: Small, red and white peony form. See colour photos: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.431; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.369; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.42, description, p.209: Small, 7-8 cm across, peony form, rosy red with white markings. Outer petals of various sizes, wide spread, smaller, erect centre petals; fluted and folded and mixed in with fascicles of short stamens. Flowers mid-season to late. Leaves green to olive green, obovate, apex acuminate, margins serrulate, petioles hirsute. Originated in the Jo’etsu City, Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Collected, named and released by Yaichi Kawamura in 1966. Different reading: ‘Kitanonada’. Synonym: ‘Himatsuri’.

» Chinese Description

北之洋,きたのなだ,'Kita-no-nada'C. rusticana),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第163页,【花】:粉白斑、牡丹~獅子型、小轮、晩生。 【葉】長橢圓、小型。橫張性、密性。上越市民家栽培種,1966年川村弥ー採集命名發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.151. Kita-no-nada 北の洋(Northern Ocean) (C. rusticana)雪茶 。1966,日本新泻县上越市。半重瓣〜松牡丹、玫瑰红、白斑、小轮、花期12月、树性横张、灌木丛状生长。同种异名:Himatsuri (火祭り)、Himatsuri (白雪映红。花名:北方的海洋。

北の洋ー蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.156, No.29.


» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.100. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..369  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.71.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.156. 新潟產. [花]桃紅色地に白斑が入る、牡丹~獅子咲き、小輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、小形。[樹]やや横張り性、密性。[来歴]ユキツバキ系。上越市の民家の栽培種、1966年に川村弥一の採集、命名.発表。写/高野、文/萩屋

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Japan

Photos