International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kitty Berry

Kitty Berry

Last Updated:2023/6/14 13:08:10 By:wangzhonglang
1013

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9806

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kitty Berry'

Chinese Name:草莓猫

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

草莓猫  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.59, K18.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, p.62, Reg. No.257: A 14 year old chance seedling, originated by the Central Georgia Nurseries, Macon, Georgia, USA. First flowered 1948. Plant growth, medium, strong, upright and dense. Leaves 10 cm x 5 cm, bright green, slightly serrated. Flowers 10 cm across x 5 cm deep, peach pink, loose, peony form, 10 regular petals, 30-130 fluted petaloids. The stamens and petaloids form an irregular centre with two regular rows of outer petals. Flowers early in the season. Sport: Kitty Berry Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.151.

Kitty Berry 草莓猫(C. japonica)红山茶。1956,美国乔治亚州 MaconCentral Georgia 种苗园培育选出。14年自然实生苗,初花1948年。松牡丹、粉红色、中大轮(10 x 5cm)、早花、 树性直立、浓密、长势中等。花名:人名(凯蒂•贝里)。

Kitty Berry (草莓猫)——新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.59, K18.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season10-12 Month United States

Photos