International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kiwi Triumph

Kiwi Triumph

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
853

Id:ICR-9812

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Kiwi Triumph'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jiwei  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.116. Chinese synonym for Kiwi Triumph.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1972, Camellia Nomenclature, p.157: China rose. Very large, heavy petalled, semi-double with irregular inner petals. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Mid­season blooming. A seedling of C.reticulata Damanao as ‘Cornelian’, raised by Jack Clark, Auckland, New Zealand.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos