International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kizakura

Kizakura

Last Updated:2022/8/17 14:50:32 By:wangzhonglang
198

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-9822

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2010

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Kizakura'

Chinese Name:黄樱

Japanese Name:黄桜 きざくら

Meaning:Yellow Cherry

Synonym

黄樱  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.47, No.589.

Description

» English Description

Latest Illustrated Book of Japanese Camellias, (Camellias of Japan), 2010, p.292 with colour photo; Small to medium size, pale yellow semi-double with slightly reflexed petals, orange-gold anthers. Flowers mid-season to late. Leaves elliptic, medium size. Upright growth. A cross of C.nitidissima x (Barbara Clark x C.nitidissima) named and released by Kazuo Yoshikawa, Osaka, Japan, in 2001.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.152.

Kizakura黄樱(Yellow Cherry)(C.nitidissima hybrid)金花茶杂交种。2010,日本。

C. nitidissima x (Barbara Clark x C. nitidissima)2001年,曰本大阪,吉川和男(Kazuo Yoshikawa)命名发表。半重瓣、淡黄色、小中轮、花期13月、树性直立。

黄樱一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.47, No.589.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.292. 大阪產. [花]淡黄色、八重、蓮華咲き、小~中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]金花茶x(バ一バラ.クラ一クx金花茶)、2001年吉川和男の命名.発表。写.文/吉川

Flower

Flower Size6-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos