International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kogitsune

Kogitsune Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
473

Id:ICR-9867

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1739

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Kogitsune'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kokitsune  Different reading for Kogitsune.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol.16: Small size, white with divided stamen cluster. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos