International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kohinor

Kohinor

Last Updated:2022/8/17 15:05:19 By:wangzhonglang
424

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9887

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Kohinor'

Chinese Name:科欣诺

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

科欣诺  沈荫椿,2009,茶花,p.235.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1970, p.165, Reg. No.1067: A 6 year old chance seedling of Buddha that first bloomed 1963. Originated by Monique Peer, Hollywood, Cali­fornia, USA. Plant growth is upright and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 8-10 cm long x 4-5 cm wide. The semi-double flower, resembling Frizzle White, is 13 cm across x 9.5 cm deep with 12 petals and rabbit ears. Flower colour is orchid-pink with yellow anthers and filaments, Blooms mid-season. See colour plate, front cover, SCCS, 1972, The Camellia Review, vol.34, No.1. Sport: Kohinor Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.153.

Kohinor 科欣诺 (C. reticulata)云南茶。1970,美国加州 HollywoodMonique Peer 培育选 出。Buddha (佛佗)然实生种。6年实生苗,初花1963年。半重瓣、紫红色、花瓣约12 枚、大巨大(1314cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。花名:库伊诺。

Kohinor-蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.150, No.54.

Kohinor (科欣诺)一沈荫椿,2009,茶花,p.235.


Flower

Flower Size13-14 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos