International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Koki-miyakobeni

Koki-miyakobeni Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
623

Id:ICR-9922

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Koki-miyakobeni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Koi-miyakobeni Different reading for Koki-rniyakobeni.

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō. Deep red, large size, widely open. Different reading: ‘Koi-miyakobeni’. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1964, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.5, p.82. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos