International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kokinran

Kokinran

Last Updated:2022/8/17 15:07:49 By:wangzhonglang
767

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9924

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kokinran'

Chinese Name:古金兰

Japanese Name:古金襽 こきんらん

Meaning:Ancient Gold Brocade

Synonym

Gujinlan Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.409; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.vernalis Kokinran.

Ozonran RHS., 1955, The Rhododendron & Camellia Yearbook, No.9, p.78. Corruption of the Japanese name Kokinran.

古金兰 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.70, No.103.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki, Irohanayose Irot­suki. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: White spotted red. Large peony form. See colour photos: Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic..., p.93; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.190; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.363; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.350; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.99; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.340.; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.53, description, p.214: Leaves elliptic to lanceo­late-elliptic, venation slightly impressed, margins minutely crenate-serrulate. Flowers semi­double, loosely wavy, white or pink, striped and dotted deep red (Cardinal red 822/3) with a central, compact mass of big, yellow anthers. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in Kantō area, Japan. Sport: Hakubotan. In England the name is corrupted to ‘Ozoran’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.153. Kokinran 古金兰(Ancient Gold Brocade)(C. japonica)红山茶。1859,日本关东 。 半重瓣~ 牡丹、白色底、深红色大小纵纹〜喷点状斑、大轮、花期23月,树性横张、长势强。突变种:Hakubotan (白牡丹)。 古金兰一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.70, No.103.


» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.343.  保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .214. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.115.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..340   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.186. 江戸產. [花]白地に濃紅色の大小縦~吹掛け絞り、八重~牡丹咲き、大輪、3~4月。[葉]良楕円~楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に記載がある。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Japan

Photos