International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kokinran (vernalis)

Kokinran (vernalis)

Last Updated:2022/8/17 15:09:22 By:wangzhonglang
902

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9925

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Kokinran (vernalis)'

Chinese Name:古今兰

Japanese Name:古金襽 こきんらん

Meaning:Ancient Gold Brocade

Synonym

古今兰 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.80, No.31.

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō; Chūgai Nursery Co. Catalogue, 1935-1936, p.26: White with red and pink, small size, single, rough and brushy variegation. Satomi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.12: Lavender pink with white splash. Large single with round petals. Leaves 5.7 cm long x 2.3 cm wide; a triploid variety. See Tanaka et al., 1986, “Cytogenetic Studies on the origin of C.x vernalis”, Journal of the Japanese Society of Horticultural Science, vol.55, No.2, pp.208, 210. Originated in Japan. There are also two C.japonica of this name. Chinese synonym ‘Gujinlan’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.153. Kokinran 古金兰(Ancient Gold Brocade)。(C.x vernalis)春茶梅。1789,曰本大阪。 单瓣、碟〜平开、淡粉底、红色纵纹&小条纹斑、梅蕊、小轮、花期12~2月、树性横张、稍弱。古今兰一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.80, No.31.


» Japanese Description

国立歴史民俗博物館..2009.「冬の華・サザンカ」.P24.     日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.323. 大阪產. [花]淡桃色地に紅色縦絞りや吹掛け絞り、一重、盃状から平開、小輪、12~3月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]横張り性、やや弱い、伸びは遅い。[来歴]ハルサザン力。1789年の「諸色花形帳」に記載、関西に多い、近年は各地で増殖される。写.文/箱田

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Japan

Photos