International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kokuryū

Kokuryū

Last Updated:2022/7/25 8:19:36 By:Sueo Takano
1073

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-9939

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kokuryū'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:黒龍 こくりゅう

Meaning:Black dragon

Synonym

Black Dragon  Jenkin’s Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947. Synonym for Kokuryū.

Carol Compton  SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Kokuryū.

Kokuruh  Hazelwood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues. Corruption for the Japanese name Kokuryū.

Kokuryō  Chūgai Nursery Co. Catalogue, 1939-1940.Different reading for Kokuryū.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki as a dark red anemeone form, medium size. Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Dark red, medium size, anemone form. See colour photos: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.136; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan. pl.251, p.127, descrip. p.176; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.362, p.156; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989. Nihon no Chinka, p.360, colour photo and description: Leaves elliptic to narrowly elliptic, gradually tapering acuminate, venation impressed, petioles glabrous. Flowers semi-double with anemone centres, dark red. (Currant Red 821/2) Flowers mid-season. Originated in Kantō, Japan. Synonyms: ‘Black Dragon’, ‘Coral Compton’. Different readings: ‘Kokuryuh’, ‘Kokuryō’. Sport: Kokuryū-shibori. Resembles Kon­ronkoku, Kansai-kokuryū.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.345. 保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .214. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.95. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》 p.100. 江戸產. []暗紅色、八重、唐子咲き、始めは宝珠形、中輪、4~5月。[]長楕円、中形、[]立性、[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に記載がある、白斑入りを黒龍絞という。 写/植村・文/編集委員会


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos