International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kondōke-no-tsubaki

Kondōke-no-tsubaki

Last Updated:2022/1/24 15:26:40 By:Sueo Takano
657

Id:ICR-9999

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kondōke-no-tsubaki'

Chinese Name:こんどうけのつばき

Japanese Name:近藤家の椿

Meaning

Synonym

Kondo Camellia Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.203, p.65. Synonym for Kondōke-no-tsubaki.

Kondohke-no-tsubaki Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Sabai, p.214.Different reading for Kondōke-no-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.202, p.65, description, p.214 as ‘Kondohke-no-tsubaki’: Medium size, ball shaped, sin­gle crimson with some white markings and stamens divided into 5 fascicles, yellow anthers and filaments. Leaves obovate, mid-green, apices acuminate, margins shallowly serrate. Origi­nated in Japan.

» Japanese Description

保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .214. えんじ、中輪、一重椀形、割りしべ/強健、密生/並咲き。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos