International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Koshi-no-hime

Koshi-no-hime

Last Updated:2021/9/2 15:29:03 By:wangzhonglang
1191

Id:ICR-10081

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Koshi-no-hime'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:越の姫 こしのひめ

Meaning

Synonym

Koshi-no-heme  Glendoick Gardens, Perth, Catalogue, 1962-1963, p.7. Corruption of the Japanese name Koshi-no-hime.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1956, Chinkashū: White single. See colour photos: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1973, Garden Life, No.24, p.13; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.55, description, p.214; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.97, p.49, description, p.115: Leaves ovate-oblong to broadly elliptic, venation impressed, thick, dark green, acumi­nate, margins serrulate, 5.8-6.7 cm long x 2.7-3.2 cm wide; petioles hirsute. Flowers semi-dou­ble of palest blush pink with up to 20 petals, (paler than rose-pink 427/3), petals oval, cleft; flower about 8 cm across. Stamens in slightly spreading cluster, orange yellow anthers, creamy filaments. Slight fragrance. Flowers mid-season. Corruption of name: ‘Koshi-no-heme’. Origi­nated in Mitsuke City, Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by Jitarō Nagao in 1956.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.98. 【花】淡桃色の八重咲き、肉厚、割りしベ、中輪、3 ~ 4月。 【葉】楕円、中形、平坦。【樹】横張り性、強い。【来歴】見 附市带織の民家の栽培種。1956年に長尾次太郎の命名•発 表。写/植村、文/大岡。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos