International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Koshi-no-hono'o

Koshi-no-hono'o

Last Updated:2021/9/2 15:10:48 By:wangzhonglang
972

Id:ICR-10082

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Koshi-no-hono'o'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:越の炎 こしのほのお

Meaning

Synonym

Koshi-no-honoo  Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.55.Different reading for Koshi-no-­hono’o.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.55, colour photo, p.214, description as ‘Koshi-no-honoo’: Large size, crimson, tubular single with large, thick petals a little fluted, slender stamen column. Originated in Toyama City, Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by Toyama Snow Camellia Enthusiasts Club in 1980. Different reading: ‘Koshi-no-honoo’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.98. 【花】鮮紅色の一重、肉厚、筒〜ラッハ°咲き、筒しベ、中輪、4月。【葉】やや広楕円、中形、平坦、中折れ。【樹】立性、強い。【来歴】富山市郊外の民家の栽培種。1980年代に富山雪椿同好会の命名•発表。写/桐野、文/竹内。


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos