International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Koshi-no-yuki

Koshi-no-yuki Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
66

Id:ICR-10095

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Koshi-no-yuki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kosji-no-yuki  Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.5. Corruption of the Japanese name Koshi-­no-yuki.

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō; Kasuya, Kamegorō. 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: White, streaked rose-pink. Medium size, opens wide. Early flowering. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1964, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.5, p.77. Originated in Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Corruption of name: ‘Kosji-no-yuki’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos