International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kossuth

Kossuth

Last Updated:2022/8/17 16:07:01 By:wangzhonglang
75

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10109

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kossuth'

Chinese Name:科苏特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Generale Hossout  Volonte Catalogue, 1888, p.112. Synonym for Kossuth.

Generale Kossuth  Rovelli Catalogue, 1886. Synonym for Kossuth.

Kosouth  Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, No.36, p.39. Orthographic error for Kossuth.

Kossout  Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. Orthographic error for Kossuth.

Kossouth  Monique Peer, 1957, American Camellia Yearbook, p.252. Orthographic error for Kossuth.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1853, Catalogue, p.19. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.38: Of average size, rounded petals, dark red with wide, white stripes; imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.IV: The amplitude of its outer petals is remarkable, they grow smaller towards the centre, where their form is more or less regular. They are of a beautiful pink, edged and striped with white. A peony form originated by Count B. Lechi, Brescia, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Kos­sout’, ‘Kossouth’, ‘Koussout’, ‘Generale Hossout’, ‘Kossut’, ‘Kosouth’, ‘Kossut Lajos’. Synonym: ‘General Kossuth’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.154.

Kossuth 科苏特(C.japonica)红山茶。1885,意大利 BresciaCount B. Lechi 培育选出。牡丹形、暗红色、白色条纹、大轮。

Kossuth (卡索)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.59, K23.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos