International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Koto-no-kaori

Koto-no-kaori

Last Updated:2023/8/21 10:04:19 By:wangzhonglang
2376

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10127

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Koto-no-kaori'

Chinese Name:古都之香

Japanese Name:古都の香

Meaning:Perfume of Ancient Capitol

Synonym

可陀香  该品种在中国市场上的中文音译异名。

Description

» English Description

Chinka-en, Niigata, Mail Order Catalogue, 1990-1991, No.161, p.8: Aki-no-engei Mail Order Catalogue for Autumn; Kairō-en Ltd, Kawaguchi, Saitama Prefecture, 1995, p.29, colour pl.: Small, campanulate single of 6-7 petals. Red with tubular stamens; rich fragrance. A seedling of C.japonica Tōkai x C.lutchuensis. Named by Tokuji Ōoka in 1977, released by Kaoru Hagiya. From Niigata prefecture, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.154. Koto-no-kaori 古都の香(Perfume of Ancient Capitol)。(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1977,日本新潟县。C. japonica 'Tokai'(东海)x C. lutchuensis (姬山茶)。单瓣、杯形、浓桃红色、花瓣67 枚、迷你、有香味、花期12月、多花性、树性直立、浓密丛生。 

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.103.  【花】濃桃色の一重、盃状咲き、筒しベ、有 香、多花性の極小輪、2〜3月。【葉】長 楕円、小形。【樹】立性、密生。【来歴】東 海とヒメサザン力の種間雑種。1977年に 大岡徳治の命名、萩屋薰の発表。写•文/ 萩屋

Flower

Flower Size2-6 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Japan

Photos