International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Koyanishi

Koyanishi

Last Updated:2021/3/21 23:01:56 By:wangzhonglang
152

Id:ICR-23994

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Koyanishi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:小屋西 こやにし

Meaning

Synonym

茶農林8号  農林認定品種(茶農林8号)

Description

» English Description

Koyanishi. (C. sinensis). Registered in 1953. Selected from seedlings of original Japanese tea in Uji. Use for Japanese green tea. Sugiyama Hikosaburo, Resistered by Shizuoka Pref.

[Agriculture registration] Tea Norin 8

[Product registration] None

[Characteristics] A heavy-duty mesomorphic variety selected by Hikosaburo Sugiyama.

[Fosterer] Hikosaburo Sugiyama, Shizuoka Tea Research Station (now Shizuoka Agricultural and Forestry Research Institute Tea Research Center

[History] In 1926, Hikosaburo Sugiyama of Yoshida Muranaka Yoshida, Abe-gun, Shizuoka Prefecture (now Shimizu-ku, Shizuoka City) selected from the seedling garden of Uji species. From 1935 to 1946, the Shizuoka Prefectural Agricultural Experiment Station tea industry department investigated the various characteristics in a designated orchard designated by the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, and found excellent results. In 1953, registered as Tea Norin 8 and was named'Koyaniji'.

[Early-early] Middle age. The germination period is about 3 days earlier than'Yabukita' and the plucking period is about 1 to 2 days earlier.

[Morphological characteristics] The tree is slightly upright. The tree is a little strong and the stock is a little big. The collection of tea buds during the plucking period is rather good. Sprout-type varieties with medium bud number and slightly large bud weight.

[Cutting rootability] A little inferior to'Yabukita'.

[Good or bad of initial growth] Slightly slower than'Yabukita'.

[How to tailor young trees] According to'Yabukita'.

[Yield] Yield is less than that of'Yabukita' and is moderate.

[Quality] The quality of green tea is medium. The shape tends to be rather large, and the green color of Izawa is a little shallow. The quality of the substance is slightly aroma, light blue and moderate taste.

[Cold resistance] Cold resistance in winter is moderately strong.

[Insect resistance] It is moderate in anthrax disease and strong in ring spot disease. Slightly strong against the scale bug.

[Suitable for cultivation] Warm and warm regions.

[Processing characteristics] It is easy to grow into a large size due to its shape during the tea making process.

» Japanese Description

Koyanishi , 小屋西 こやにし       旧系統名:小屋西。公表日:1953煎茶用1953年登録農林認定品種(茶農林8号)宇治在来種実生

【農林登録】茶農林8

【品種登録】なし

【特徴】杉山彦三郎が選抜した芽重型の中生品種。

【育成者】杉山彦三郎,静岡県茶業試験場(現静岡県農林技術研究所茶業研究センタ-)

【来歴】1926年静岡県安倍郡有度村中吉田(現静岡市清水区)の杉山彦三郎が宇治種の実生園から選抜した。19351946年まで静岡県農事試験場茶業部の農林省指定原種園で諸特性の調査を行ない,優秀性が認められた。1953年茶農林8号に登録,こやにじと命名された。

【早晩性】中生。萌芽期はやぶきたよりも3日程度早く,摘採期は12日程度早い。

【形態的特性】樹姿はやや直立型。樹勢はやゃ株張りはやや大。摘採期の茶芽の揃いはやや良い。芽数は中,百芽重はやや大の芽重型品種。

【挿し木発根性】やぶきたに比べてやや劣る。

【初期生育の良否】やぶきた’に比べてやや遅い。

【幼木の仕立て法】やぶきたに準ずる。

【収量性】収量はやぶきたよりも少なぐ中程度。

【品質】煎茶品質は中。形状がやや大型になりやすく,色沢はやや緑が浅い。内質は香気にやや特徴があり,水色,滋味は中程度である。

【耐寒性】冬期の耐寒性はやや強.裂傷型凍害には中0

【耐病虫性】炭疽病に中,輪斑病に強である。クワシロカイガラムシにはやや強。

【栽培適地】暖地,温暖地。

【加工特性】製茶工程で形をつくりにぐい、大型になりやすい。



Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos