International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kozakura

Kozakura

Last Updated:2022/4/5 16:09:34 By:Sueo Takano
658

Id:ICR-10151

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kozakura'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:小桜 こざくら

Meaning

Synonym

Kosakura Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, vol.1.Different reading for Kozakura.

Kozakura-Reikanji (The Reikan Temple Small Cherry), Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.372, p.189, description, p.200: Leaves ovate-elliptic to broadly elliptic with a long, acuminate apex and crenate-serrulate margins. Flowers double, not so widely opened, filled with compara­tively large, inner petals, white or pale pink, striped rosy pink (Spinel pink 0625/1). It has long been cultivated in the Buddhist Temple Reikan, Kyōto, Japan.Different reading: ‘Reikanji-­kozakura’. The name Kozakura is now recognised as the valid name and ‘Kozakura-Reikanji’ is a synonym.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol .I, 1972, pl.325, p.144; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.54, description, p.214: Medium to small size, semi­double of pinkish white, variously marked and streaked with rose-pink. The centre consists of a few stamens and 3 or 4 small, erect petals and petaloids. Leaves dark green, elliptic, apex acuminate, margins serrulate. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Kosakura’. The original tree has long been cultivated in the precincts of the Buddhist Temple, Reikanji, Sakyo-ku, Kyōto. Synonyms: ‘Reikanji-kozakura’ and ‘Kozakura-Reikanji’.

» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.337  保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.213. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.330. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P116. 関西. []淡桃色地に淡紅の縦絞りが入る、蓮華性の八重、小輪、3~4月。[]中型の楕円形でやや質が厚い、葉脈は陥没する。鋸歯の粗いものも混じる。 []横張り性で低木状に整った樹形になる。強い。[来歴]京都市霊鑑寺の産である。 文/桐野


Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos