International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kramer's Beauty

Kramer's Beauty

Last Updated:2022/8/8 9:50:50 By:wangzhonglang
503

Id:ICR-10161

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kramer's Beauty'

Chinese Name:克瑞墨女孩

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Keruimo Nühai Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Kramer’s Beauty.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.101, Reg. No.1699: A medium to large, vibrant red, full peony form, C.japonica chance seedling of Kramer’s Supreme, origi­nated by Kramer Bros. Nursery, Upland, California, USA. Blooms are fragrant and growth is vigorous, compact and upright. Flowers mid-season. Chinese synonym ‘Keruimo Nühai’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第130页。美国加利福尼亚州Kramer Brothers Nursery苗圃培育,系由‘克瑞墨大牡丹’(Kramer’supreme)品种的实生苗而得。花活泼的红色,芳香,牡丹型,中到大型花,外轮花瓣宽大,边缘略波浪状,中部花瓣半直立,略扭曲,花瓣间混生有金黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,叶脉清晰,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos