International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kramer's Fluted Coral Variegated

Kramer's Fluted Coral Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/17 16:11:29 By:wangzhonglang
401

Id:ICR-10164

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Kramer's Fluted Coral Variegated'

Chinese Name:龙纹珊瑚(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caidi Shanhu (Coloured Coral Flute) Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August, 1994. Chinese synonym for USA C.x williamsii Kramer’s Fluted Coral Variegated.

Hua Aoban Shanhu Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.413; Chinese synonym for the USA C.hybrid Kramer’s Fluted Coral Variegated. Previous synonym ‘Caidi Shanhu’.

花凹瓣珊瑚 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种......,p.300.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1990, Camellia Nomenclature, p.150 as ‘Kramer’s Fluted Coral Var.’: A virus variegated form of Kramer’s Fluted Coral - Coral and white. Originated at Kramer’s Nursery, Upland, California, USA. Chinese synonym ‘Caidi Shanhu’, later changed to ‘Hua Aoban Shanhu’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.155.

Kramer's Fluted Coral Variegated 龙纹珊瑚(斑)(C. hybrid)山茶交种。

1990,美国,Kramer兄弟种苗园。'Kramer`s Fluted Coral'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Kramer`s Fluted Coral Var.(花凹瓣珊瑚)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种......,p.300.


Flower

Flower Size4-8 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos