International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kreena

Kreena

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
78

Id:ICR-10169

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1952

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kreena'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Krena  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Kreena.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1952, black and white photo facing p.186: A brilliant single, red, of 7 petals and a prominent cylinder of stamens. Originated in USA by Smythe Nurseries, Ross, California, USA. Orthographic error ‘Krena’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos