International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kujaku

Kujaku

Last Updated:2022/8/17 16:15:59 By:wangzhonglang
1055

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-10190

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kujaku'

Chinese Name:孔雀

Japanese Name:孔雀椿 くじゃくつばき

Meaning:Peacock

Synonym

红花孔雀椿  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第160页。

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1956, Chinkashū: Small, red, single; lily leaf Camellia. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.213, p.372; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.191, p.97, colour photo, p.146: Leaves linear, thick textured; margins obscurely crenate; petioles glabrous. Flowers red, (Carmine 21) with 12-22 linear petals. Stamens long, irregular, few. Flowers mid-season. The variegated form is called Hakuhan-kujaku. Originated in Mikawa, Chūbu District, Japan. Sport of Mikawa-yuriba. Synonym: ‘Peacock Camellia’, ‘Benikujaku’. Has been erroneously called ‘Yuri-tsubaki’, the name of a different cultivar. See Shū’eisha, Nakamura, Tsuneo, 1971, Genshoku Satsuki Tsubaki, p.325 for a complete description. See colour photos: p.32-33, Kyōno Tsubaki to Tera 1981.

» Chinese Description

孔雀椿,くじゃくつばき,'Kujaku'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第160页,【花】:红有白斑、半重瓣蓮華型、小輪、中~晩生。【葉】披針、中型。枝垂性。三河西尾民家栽培種,1962年髙津儀一郎發現, 加藤草樹園命名。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.155. Kujaku 孔雀(Peacock)(C. japonica)红山茶。1956,日本三河。Mikawa-yuriba (三河百合叶)的突变种。半重瓣、百合形、红色、小轮、彼针形花瓣约1222枚、少量雄蕊、长而不规则、花期12月,披针形叶、厚质。突变种:Hakuhan-kujaku(白斑孔雀)。

» Japanese Description

保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.213. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..332 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》 p.221.  愛知. []紅地に白斑、八重、蓮華咲き、中~大輪、34月。[]皮針形、中形。[]枝垂れ性、[来歴]もともt三河西尾の民家の栽培種、1962年、高津儀一の発見、加藤草樹園の命名。/桐野、文/大伴


Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Japan

Photos